The 2020 Six Nations Championship has been postponed midway through the tournament due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The decision to postpone indefinitely was made with the Italian’s 7th March trip to Dublin to play Ireland, with Italy the worst-hit European country at the time. The move is intended to limit the spread of the virus and the safety of the crowd is the most important thing.

The final round of matches due to be played on the 14th March seeming unlikely to be played at this stage.

Defending champions Wales will now have to wait to see who takes the title, after losing 33-30 to England. Eddie Jones’s side who remain favourites to win with just Italy left to play, after Frances shock loss to Scotland 28-17. Both Ireland and France are still in with a chance but will require a bonus point victory when they meet in the final game.

There are no confirmed dates as to when the postponed fixtures will take place.

Current 2020 Six Nation Standings

PosTeamPWDLPDBPTS
1England430115113
2France430113113
3Scotland420214210
4Ireland3201519
5Wales41032537
6Italy3003-7200